Click on above image for high-res view
Chestnut Breasted Munia
Original image copyright: Ross Walker (Ohmi Finch) 近江フィンチ
|Species:||Chestnut Breasted Munia — シマコキン|
|Common names:||Chestnut finch, Barley Bird, Chestnut Breasted Mannikin, Chestnut Breasted Munia|
|Mutation:||Normal — ノーマル|
|Gender:||Cock — 雄|
|Split ring number:||4|
|Born (day/month/year):||6/1/2016 (estimated)|
|DB item code:||46571|
(for the bird pictured above):
|General species notes:||Males and females are nearly identical in appearance. Like most members of the Lonchura family there are subtle clues to help determine sex. Males will of course sing and do a courtship dance. This song is actually quite melodious and the males will sing quite often making them easy to spot. (MP3 of the male's song) Other Chestnut Breasted will peer next to a singing male as though hanging on every note he sings. Peering is not necessarily a sign of a hen however, as other males will peer as well, but singing and peering usually precedes any mating. The physical signs to look for in a male are better seen in a group rather than just two individuals. They include a broader, bolder head and beak, blacker face with less flecking and brighter chestnut colour on the breast. It is also said that the tail is a brighter yellow on the males. I tend to rely on the singing of males and look for the brown flecking in the face of the birds that do not sing to find hens.|
Another site: Cocks have a slightly broader bill when viewed from the top. Their colour on the head is marginally lighter as well. In side-profile the bill is more thick-set as well. Also the hens face colour is nearer to black the cock nearer to red-brown. Also on the cock there is a much clearer distinction where the colour of the face and the colour of the crown come together, less distinct on the hen. Cocks also have a much more chestnut tinge to the breast.
Cock Chestnuts have a silvery top to their heads and the females are a brown colour…..also the hens head is narrower than the males.
Black bar separating chest and underbelly slightly wider in cocks.
Data source: http://www.efinch.com/species/cbm.htm